Home

Albums featuring Maestro

The real-time listening guide

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Sir Simon Rattle/Berliner Philharmoniker

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique/Le Carnaval Romain

London Symphony Orchestra

Mahler: Symphony No. 1

Adam Fischer and Düsseldorfer Symphoniker

Schumann : Kinderszenen, Waldszenen & Bunte Blätter

Maria-João Pires

Bach: Sonatas & Partitas for solo violin

Isabelle Faust

Brahms: Symphony No.3; Tragic Overture; Song of Destiny

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mozart: Symphonies No. 38 "Prague" & No. 41 "Jupiter"

Freiburger Barockorchester and René Jacobs

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

Gidon Kremer

Bach: Cantata No 147; The Six Motets; Chorales & Chorale Preludes for Advent and Christmas

Sir David Willcocks/King's College Choir, Cambridge

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection'

Simon Rattle & City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Mozart: Piano Concertos No.9 K.271 & No.21 K.467

Mitsuko Uchida

Pergolesi: Stabat Mater; Salve Regina

Emma Kirkby

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5

Semyon Bychkov

Chopin: Preludes / Sonate No. 2 / Etudes, Op. 25

Grigory Sokolov

Schubert: Symphonie No. 8 / Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4

Giuseppe Sinopoli

Purcell: Dido and Aeneas

Emmanuelle Haïm

Beethoven : Symphony No.3, 'Eroica'

Nikolaus Harnoncourt & Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Holst: The Planets

London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, London Philharmonic Choir and Neville Creed

Schubert: Trout Quintet

Gautier Capuçon/Renaud Capuçon/Gérard Caussé

Ravel: Piano Concertos; Valses nobles et sentimentales

Krystian Zimerman

Phibbs & Mozart: Clarinet Concertos

Mark Van de Wiel

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker - Symphony No. 4

Valery Gergiev and Mariinsky Orchestra

Mahler: Symphony No.5

Wiener Philharmoniker

Schubert: Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Live)

Ian Bostridge

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring / Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy

Orchestra of the Kirov Opera, St. Petersburg

Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 7

Wiener Philharmoniker

Bach: The Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (1981) - Gould Remastered

Glenn Gould

Elgar: Enigma Variations & Pomp & Circumstance Marches Nos 1-5

Sir Adrian Boult

Dvořák

Alisa Weilerstein

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10

Vasily Petrenko

West Side Story Original Broadway Cast (Remastered)

Original Broadway Cast of West Side Story

Grieg & Schumann: Piano Concertos

Leif Ove Andsnes

Satie: Piano Music, Vol. 1

Noriko Ogawa

Beethoven: Symphony No.6 "Pastoral" / Schubert: Symphony No.5

Wiener Philharmoniker

Dvorák/Elgar Cello Concertos

Jacqueline du Pré/Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim/London Symphony Orchestra/Sir John Barbirolli

Chopin: Etudes Opp.10 & 25

Maurizio Pollini

Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos.4 "Italian" & 5 "Reformation"

London Symphony Orchestra

Destination Rachmaninov: Departure

Daniil Trifonov

Brahms: Symphony No.4

Wiener Philharmoniker

Mozart: Symphonies Nos.40 & 41 "Jupiter"

Wiener Philharmoniker

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.1; The Nutcracker Suite

Martha Argerich

Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 & Symphonic Variations (Live)

Alsop, Marin

Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

James King

Smetana: Má Vlast

Czech Philharmonic

Bach, J.S.: Brandenburg Concertos

John Eliot Gardiner

Sibelius, Adès: Violin Concertos

Augustin Hadelich

Debussy: La Mer & Preludes

Hallé Orchestra

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concertos

Alexander Melnikov

Composer Playlists

Show all

Essential music by the great composers

Mozart Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Beethoven Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

J.S. Bach Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Schoenberg Essentials

Marco Muilwijk

Primephonic Curator

Liszt Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Haydn Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Tchaikovsky Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Philip Glass Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Mahler Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Purcell Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Berlioz Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Pérotin Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Piazzolla Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Dvořák Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Bernart de Ventadorn Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Rimsky-Korsakov Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Pärt Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Scriabin Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Kaija Saariaho Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Verdi Essentials

Margarita Castaneda

Primephonic Curator

Szymanowski Essentials

Marco Muilwijk

Primephonic Curator

Brahms Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Messiaen Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Pierre Boulez Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Puccini Essentials

Francesca Mariani

Primephonic Curator

Holst Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Rachmaninov Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Buxtehude Essentials

Marco Muilwijk

Primephonic Curator

Bartók Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Fauré Essentials

Carolina Meneses João

Primephonic Catalogue Manager

Landini Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Saint-Saëns Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Gershwin Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Florence Price Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Steve Reich Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Rossini Essentials

Lilia Romero

Primephonic Curator

William Grant Still Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Richard Strauss Essentials

Laurent Meijlink

Primephonic Curator

Penderecki Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Chopin Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Telemann Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Thomas Adès Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Copland Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

George Walker Essentials

James Fleury

Artist & Label Relations

Philippe de Vitry Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Max Richter Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Elgar Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Caroline Shaw Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Shostakovich Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Daily Recommendations

Great albums from our catalogue

Imogen Holst: Choral Works

The Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Graham Ross and Dmitri Ensemble

Medtner: Songs

Sofia Fomina

La Stravaganza volume 1

Rachel Podger

Rossi: La lyra d'Orfeo & Arpa Davidica

Christina Pluhar

Sandrine Chatron “A British Promenade”

Sandrine Chatron, Ophélie Gaillard and Michael Bennett

Frederick Septimus Kelly – Orchestral Works

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Vivaldi!

Sandrine Piau

Gerber: Symphony No. 1 / Dirge and Awakening / Viola Concerto / Triple Overture

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra

New South American Discoveries

Miguel Harth-Bedoya and The Norwegian Radio Orchestra

Brahms: Lieder und Romanzen I

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig & Wolf-Dieter Hauschild

Guitar Music of Colombia

Jose Antonio Escobar

Il delirio della passione

Anna Lucia Richter

Bye-bye Berlin

Marion Rampal, Quatuor Manfred and Raphaël Imbert

Flux: Original Works for Saxophone Quartet

Ferio Saxophone Quartet

Kodaly: Psalmus Hungaricus / Marosszek Dances / Galanta Dances

Andras Molnar

Paganini, N.: Duos

Ismo Eskelinen

Serie Iberoamericana, Vol. 1: Tambuco

Tambuco

Divertissements

Lavinia Meijer

Russian Piano Music

Margaret Fingerhut

Tallis: Queen Katherine Parr & Songs of Reformation

Alamire

Britten / Bach / Ligeti

Miklós Perényi

Alan Hovhaness - Lou Harrison: Mysterious Mountain

Keith Jarrett

Pajarillos Fugitivos

Jonatan Alvarado & Sofia Pedro

Time & Eternity

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Camerata Bern

Charles-Marie Widor: The Complete Organ Works

Joseph Nolan

Ravel - Debussy: Sonates

Blake Pouliot & Hsin-I Huang

Karaindrou: The Weeping Meadow - Film by Theo Angelopoulos

Eleni Karaindrou Ensemble

Bartók: The Piano Concertos

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

Brahms: Piano Sonatas Nos.1 & 2

Alexander Melnikov

Richard Strauss: Don Quixote, Op. 35 / Don Juan, Op. 20 / Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28

Vasily Petrenko, Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra & Louisa Tuck

Travel Diaries

Goldmund Quartet

Grieg: Complete Symphonic Works, Vol. I

WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln & Eivind Aadland

Bartók: The Wooden Prince, Op. 13, Sz. 60 & The Miraculous Mandarin Suite, Op. 19, Sz. 73

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Les Apaches

Ellen Valkenburg

¡España! - Songs and Dances from Spain

Mischa Maisky

Haydn: Piano Concertos Nos. 3, 4 & 11

Leif Ove Andsnes/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

Rossini: Stabat Mater

Antonio Pappano

Villa-Lobos: Guitar Concerto, W501 & 5 Preludes, W419

Julian Bream

Liszt: Faust Symphony; Dante Symphony; Les Prélludes; Prometheus

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Dvorák: Cello Concerto / Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme

Mstislav Rostropovich

De Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain / Interlude and Spanish Dance / El Amor Brujo

Sarah Walker

Duruflé: Complete Choral Works

Houston Chamber Choir, Ken Cowan & Robert Simpson

Grieg: Music for Strings

Ruud, Ole Kristian

Primephonic Podcasts

Insights and interviews

Nils Frahm: Graz

Nils Frahm

Composer, pianist & producer

Joyce DiDonato: Behind the Scenes

Joyce DiDonato

Mezzo-Soprano

Marin Alsop: Bernstein's Mass

Marin Alsop

Conductor

Eric Whitacre: Behind the Scenes

Eric Whitacre

Composer

Daniil Trifonov: Behind the Scenes

Daniil Trifonov

Pianist

Víkingur Ólafsson: Behind the Scenes

Víkingur Ólafsson

Pianist

The Golden Age of Hollywood

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

The Sixteen: The Call of Rome

Harry Christophers

Conductor

Gabriel Prokofiev: Concertos

Gabriel Prokofiev

Composer

Nicholas Collon: Music of the Spheres

Nicholas Collon

Conductor

Errollyn Wallen: Peace on Earth

Errollyn Wallen

Composer & Musician

Rolando Villazón: Serenata Latina

Rolando Villazón

Tenor

Avi Avital: Art of the Mandolin

Avi Avital

Mandolinist

Alisa Weilerstein: Bach

Alisa Weilerstein

Cellist

Thomas Dausgaard: Strauss & Scriabin

Thomas Dausgaard

Conductor

Augustin Hadelich: Bohemian Tales

Augustin Hadelich

Violinist

John Adams: Doctor Atomic

John Adams

Composer

Caroline Shaw: Narrow Sea

Caroline Shaw

Composer, singer & violinist

Alison Balsom: Royal Fireworks

Alison Balsom

Trumpeter

Trevor Pinnock: Well-Tempered Clavier

Trevor Pinnock

Harpsichordist & Conductor

Sarah Willis: Mozart y Mambo

Sarah Willis

Horn Player

Paul Lewis: Beethoven Bagatelles

Paul Lewis

Pianist

Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Elgar

Sheku Kanneh-Mason

Cellist

Eric Whitacre: The Sacred Veil

Eric Whitacre

Composer

Jess Gillam: Rise

Jess Gillam

Saxophonist

LSO: Tchaikovsky & Mussorgsky

Gianandrea Noseda

Conductor

Manfred Honeck: Bruckner

Manfred Honeck

Conductor

Pierre-Laurent Aimard: Catalogue d’Oiseaux

Pierre-Laurent Aimard

Pianist

Nicola Benedetti: Elgar

Nicola Benedetti

Violinist

Schubert: Winterreise – Ian Bostridge & Thomas Adès

Ian Bostridge

Tenor

Sir John Tavener: The Protecting Veil

Matthew Barley

Cellist

Kian Soltani: Behind the Scenes

Kian Soltani

Cellist

Joep Beving: Behind the Scenes

Joep Beving

Composer & Pianist

Louis Langrée: Behind the Scenes

Louis Langrée

Conductor

John Rutter: Behind the Scenes

John Rutter

Composer & Conductor

Rupert Gregson-Williams: Behind the Scenes

Rupert Gregson-Williams

Composer

Forgotten Names

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Dies Irae

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Daily Rarities

Hand-picked hidden gems

Music from the Ether: Original Works for Theremin

Lydia Kavina

Thibault Cauvin Plays Leo Brouwer (Deluxe Version)

Thibault Cauvin

Elgar: Severn Suite / Bourgeois: William and Mary / Tavener: Trisagion / Pickard: Black Castles

Brass Partout

Sailing By (International Version)

Various Artists

De Ventadorn: Chantador de joi d'amour, Six Songs by the Troubadour

Paloma Gutiérrez del Arroya / Manuel Vilas

Moyzes: Symphonies Nos. 9 & 10

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Organ Recital: Ji-Yoen Choi

Ji-Yoen Choi

The Curtis Project

Prism Quartet

Hajiyev & Karayev & Melikov & Rzayev & Alizadeh & Mustafazadeh: Azerbaijani Music

Nargiz Aliyarova

Ruiz De Ribayaz, L.: Jacaras / Bennato, E.: Moresca / Matteis, N.: La Dia Spagnola / Murcia, S. De: Fandango (Los Impossibles)

Christina Pluhar

Portraits: Works for Flute, Clarinet & Piano

McGill / McHale Trio

Mayer: Symphony No. 4, Piano Concerto, String Quartet & Piano Sonata

Various Artists

Intoxication

Mojca Vedernjak & Stefka Perifanova

Breaking Waves - Flute Music by Swedish Women Composers

Paula Gudmundson & Tracy Lipke-Perry

Lines Spun

Lontano

Clarke, R: Viola Music

Philip Dukes

Van de Vate: Nemo

Toshiyuki Shimada

Threads

Molly Morkoski

Playing on the Edge

Sirius Quartet

big dog little dog

big dog little dog

Schweizer Chormusik (Œuvres suisses pour chœur)

Divertimento vocale Freiburg with Caroline Charrière

Sirmen: The Six String Quartets

Allegri String Quartet

Spem in alium.Vidi aquam

Suzi Digby and ORA Singers

Welsh Impressions

Zoë Smith

Gubaidulina, S.: Deceitful Face of Hope and Despair (The) / Takano, M.: Flute Concerto / Beamish, S.: Flute Concerto, "Callisto" (Spellbound)

Sharon Bezaly

Bruch: Pieces for Violoncello and Orchestra

Friedrich Kleinhapl

Raff: Piano Works, Vol. 1

Tra Nguyen

Legends & Light: New Works for Large Ensemble

Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra

Song's First Cycle

Robin Tritschler&Malcolm Martineau

Airs & Dances from Dublin Castle

Spackling Band

Mirror of Eternity

Wissam Boustany

Spectral Viola

Garth Knox

Munktell: Orchestral Works

Gavle Symphony Orchestra

Corea: Spain & Piano Concerto No. 1

Chick Corea, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Steven Mercurio

Dahl: Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs

Peter Ash

British Recorder Music

Various Artists

Alma!

Deutsche Streicherphilharmonie

Only Breath

Cardiff University Contemporary Music Group

Spin

Wang Tao

Music for English Horn Alone

Jacqueline Leclair

Möbius

Sinfonia Varsovia

Musical Images for Piano: Reflections & Recollections, Vol. 3

Van-Anh Nguyen

Spirituals in Concert

Kathleen Battle

Artist Playlists

Music chosen by great artists

Matthew Barley: Cello Favorites

Matthew Barley

Cellist

Kirill Karabits: Favorites

Kirill Karabits

Conductor

Sophia Bacelar: Favorites

Sophia Bacelar

Cellist

Jasmine Choi: Music for Now

Jasmine Choi

Flautist

Manfred Honeck: Favorites

Manfred Honeck

Conductor

Seattle Symphony: Favorites

Ludovic Morlot

Music Director, Seattle Symphony

Sascha Goetzel: Vienna 1900

Sascha Goetzel

Conductor

Pablo Heras-Casado: My Musical History

Pablo Heras-Casado

Conductor

Danish String Quartet: Favorites

Danish String Quartet

String Quartet

Emerson String Quartet: Favorites

Emerson String Quartet

String Quartet

Thomas Adès: Favorites

Thomas Adès

Composer, pianist and conductor

Calidore String Quartet: String Quartet Rarities

Calidore String Quartet

String Quartet

Lisette Oropesa: Favorites

Lisette Oropesa

Soprano

Kronos Quartet: Favorites

John Sherba

Violinist

Sarah Jeffery: The Baroque Recorder

Sarah Jeffery

Recorder player

Concertgebouworkest

Joel Ethan Fried

Artistic Director, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

The King's Singers: The Commissioners

The King's Singers

Vocal Group

Pavarotti: The Official Playlist

The Pavarotti Estate

Exclusive to Primephonic

Nic McGegan: Baroque Opera

Nic McGegan

Conductor

Keri-Lynn Wilson: My Musical Souvenirs

Keri-Lynn Wilson

Conductor

A History of Black Composers

Braimah Kanneh-Mason

Violinist

Michael Fabiano: Favorites

Michael Fabiano

Tenor

Tenebrae: Quiet Voices

Nigel Short

Tenebrae Founder & Artistic Director

Julie Fuchs: French Music

Julie Fuchs

Soprano

British Choral Tradition

Andrew Nethsingha

Director of Music at St John's College, Cambridge

Camille Thomas: Favorites

Camille Thomas

Cellist

Colin Currie: American Pioneers

Colin Currie

Percussionist

Francesca Dego: The Italian Violin

Francesca Dego

Violinist

Classical Meets Jazz

Julian Bliss

Clarinettist

Benjamin Bernheim: Favorites

Benjamin Bernheim

Tenor

Brooklyn Rider: Favorites

Brooklyn Rider

String Quartet

Ailyn Pérez: My Guiding Voices

Ailyn Pérez

Soprano

Donald Runnicles: Favorites

Donald Runnicles

Conductor

American Composers

Michael Tilson Thomas

Conductor

Noah Bendix-Balgley: Folk Inspirations

Noah Bendix-Balgley

Violinist

Eldbjørg Hemsing: The Sound of Childhood

Eldbjørg Hemsing

Violinist

Piotr Beczała: Favorites

Piotr Beczała

Tenor

Ching-Yun Hu: Favorites

Ching-Yun Hu

Pianist

Done