Composer Playlists

Essential music by the great composers

J.S. Bach Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Beethoven Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Mozart Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Hildegard von Bingen Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Amy Beach Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Clara Schumann Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

De Falla Essentials

Natalia Fernández Muela

Primephonic Catalog Specialist

Satie Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Gershwin Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Saint-Saëns Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Landini Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Fauré Essentials

Carolina Meneses João

Primephonic Catalogue Manager

Bartók Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Buxtehude Essentials

Marco Muilwijk

Primephonic Curator

Rachmaninov Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Holst Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Puccini Essentials

Francesca Mariani

Primephonic Curator

Pierre Boulez Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Messiaen Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Brahms Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Szymanowski Essentials

Marco Muilwijk

Primephonic Curator

Verdi Essentials

Margarita Castaneda

Primephonic Curator

Kaija Saariaho Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Scriabin Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Pärt Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Bernart de Ventadorn Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Dvořák Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Piazzolla Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Pérotin Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Berlioz Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Purcell Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Mahler Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Enescu Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Monteverdi Essentials

Sergi Vidal Lagé

Primephonic Curator

Sibelius Essentials

Minna Ylikauma

Head of Catalogue

Guillaume de Machaut Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Felix Mendelssohn Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Stravinsky Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Josquin des Prez Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Debussy Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Gluck Essentials

Marco Muilwijk

Primephonic Curator

Fanny Mendelssohn Essentials

Kelly Hazejager

Primephonic Curator

Handel Essentials

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Weber Essentials

Martha-Arlette Firan

Primephonic Curator

Prokofiev Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Grieg Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Schoenberg Essentials

Marco Muilwijk

Primephonic Curator

Liszt Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

William Byrd Essentials

Carlos Áñez

Primephonic Catalog Specialist

Daily Recommendations

Great albums from our catalogue

Kremerland

Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer

Mahler: Totenfeier - Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

Sarah Connolly

Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra, Sz. 116, The Miraculous Mandarin Suite, Op. 19 & 2 Pictures, Op. 10

Eugene Ormandy

Vivaldi, A.: Gloria - RV 588, 589 / Ostro picta, armata spina

Rinaldo Alessandrini

20th Century Classics: Glazunov

Various Artists

Prokofiev: Cinderella/Glazunov: The Seasons

The Cleveland Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy

Hasse: Artaserse (Live)

Andrew Goodwin

Bax: Violin Sonatas 1 & 2

Erich Gruenberg

Lehár: Die Lustige Witwe

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf

Golijov: Azul

The Knights, Yo-Yo Ma

Eternal Stories

Quatuor Ébène

Florilegium - Telemann: Essercizii Musici

Florilegium

Poulenc: Piano Concertos & Aubade, FP 51

Louis Lortie

Liszt: Annees de pelerinage

Bertrand Chamayou

Volodos plays Mompou

Arcadi Volodos

Vigilate!

Monteverdi Choir

Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 8

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

Stolen Pearls

Oyster Duo

Georg Anton Benda: Sinfonias

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra, Christian Benda

Von Bingen: Ego sum homo

Tiburtina ensemble, Barbora Kabátková

Falla: El sombrero de tres picos

Pablo Heras-Casado, Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Klein, G.: String Trio / Schulhoff, E.: Duo for Violin and Cello / Violin Sonata / Krasa, H.: Passacaglia and Fugue / Tanz

Various Artists

Vladigerov: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2

Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Zemlinsky: Complete String Quartets

Brodsky Quartet

Stravinsky: Music for Violin, Vol. 1

Ilya Gringolts

Ben Johnston: String Quartets Nos. 2, 3, 4, & 9

Kepler Quartet, Sharan Leventhal, Brek Renzelman, Eric Segnitz, Karl Lavine

Dvorak: Cypresses

Marcus Ullmann

French Works for Flute

Adam Walker

'Ah! mio cor' Handel: Arias

Magdalena Kožená, Venice Baroque Orchestra, Andrea Marcon

Schumann & Brahms

Clara-Jumi Kang, Yeol Eum Son

Edvard Grieg: Orchestral Songs

Per Vollestad, Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra

The Koroliov Series, Vol. 1

Evgeni Koroliov

Berenice, che fai ?

Lea Desandre, Nathalie Pérez, Chantal Santon Jeffery, Opera Fuoco, David Stern

After Mozart

Gidon Kremer, Kremerata Baltica

Bartók, Beethoven, Debussy: Innovators

Benyounes Quartet

Hindemith: Kammermusik, Vol. 1

Kronberg Academy Soloists

The Tokyo String Quartet Plays Haydn and Mozart

Tokyo String Quartet

The Boulanger Legacy

Merel Vercammen, Dina Ivanova

Johann Sebastian Bach

Yulianna Avdeeva

Glass: Satyagraha

Christopher Keene, New York City Opera Orchestra, New York City Opera Chorus

Pritchin & Geniušas: Stravinsky, Desyatnikov, Tchaikovsky

Aylen Pritchin|Lukas Geniušas

Eötvös: DoReMi, Speaking Drums & Cello concerto grosso

Midori, Martin Grubinger, Jean-Guihen Queyras, Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France

Primephonic Podcasts

Insights and interviews

Caroline Shaw: Narrow Sea

Caroline Shaw

Composer, singer & violinist

Pierre-Laurent Aimard: Catalogue d’Oiseaux

Pierre-Laurent Aimard

Pianist

John Rutter: Behind the Scenes

John Rutter

Composer & Conductor

Sir Antonio Pappano: Vaughan Williams Symphonies

Sir Antonio Pappano

Conductor

Nils Frahm: Graz

Nils Frahm

Composer, pianist & producer

Joyce DiDonato: Behind the Scenes

Joyce DiDonato

Mezzo-Soprano

Marin Alsop: Bernstein's Mass

Marin Alsop

Conductor

Dies Irae

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Eric Whitacre: Behind the Scenes

Eric Whitacre

Composer

The Golden Age of Hollywood

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

The Sixteen: The Call of Rome

Harry Christophers

Conductor

Gabriel Prokofiev: Concertos

Gabriel Prokofiev

Composer

Nicholas Collon: Music of the Spheres

Nicholas Collon

Conductor

Errollyn Wallen: Peace on Earth

Errollyn Wallen

Composer & Musician

Rolando Villazón: Serenata Latina

Rolando Villazón

Tenor

Avi Avital: Art of the Mandolin

Avi Avital

Mandolinist

Alisa Weilerstein: Bach

Alisa Weilerstein

Cellist

Thomas Dausgaard: Strauss & Scriabin

Thomas Dausgaard

Conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes: Mozart Momentum

Leif Ove Andsnes

Pianist

Augustin Hadelich: Bohemian Tales

Augustin Hadelich

Violinist

John Adams: Doctor Atomic

John Adams

Composer

Alison Balsom: Royal Fireworks

Alison Balsom

Trumpeter

Trevor Pinnock: Well-Tempered Clavier

Trevor Pinnock

Harpsichordist & Conductor

Sarah Willis: Mozart y Mambo

Sarah Willis

Horn Player

Paul Lewis: Beethoven Bagatelles

Paul Lewis

Pianist

Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Elgar

Sheku Kanneh-Mason

Cellist

Eric Whitacre: The Sacred Veil

Eric Whitacre

Composer

LSO: Tchaikovsky & Mussorgsky

Gianandrea Noseda

Conductor

Nicola Benedetti: Elgar

Nicola Benedetti

Violinist

Schubert: Winterreise – Ian Bostridge & Thomas Adès

Ian Bostridge

Tenor

Sir John Tavener: The Protecting Veil

Matthew Barley

Cellist

Kian Soltani: Behind the Scenes

Kian Soltani

Cellist

Joep Beving: Behind the Scenes

Joep Beving

Composer & Pianist

Rupert Gregson-Williams: Behind the Scenes

Rupert Gregson-Williams

Composer

Forgotten Names

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Jess Gillam: Rise

Jess Gillam

Saxophonist

Louis Langrée: Behind the Scenes

Louis Langrée

Conductor

Miloš: The Moon & The Forest

Miloš Karadaglić

Guitarist

Daniil Trifonov: Behind the Scenes

Daniil Trifonov

Pianist

Víkingur Ólafsson: Behind the Scenes

Víkingur Ólafsson

Pianist

Manfred Honeck: Bruckner

Manfred Honeck

Conductor

Albums featuring Maestro

The real-time listening guide

Elgar: Enigma Variations & Pomp & Circumstance Marches Nos 1-5

Sir Adrian Boult

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.1; The Nutcracker Suite

Martha Argerich, Berliner Philharmoniker, Claudio Abbado, Nicolas Economou

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10

Vasily Petrenko

West Side Story Original Broadway Cast (Remastered)

Original Broadway Cast of West Side Story, Max Goberman

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

Gidon Kremer, Berliner Philharmoniker, Lorin Maazel

Satie: Piano Music, Vol. 1

Noriko Ogawa

Bach, JS : Weihnachtsoratorium (Christmas Oratorio)

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Choir

Beethoven: Symphony No.6 "Pastoral" / Schubert: Symphony No.5

Wiener Philharmoniker, Karl Böhm

Dvorák & Elgar Cello Concertos

Jacqueline du Pré, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir John Barbirolli

Chopin: Etudes Opp.10 & 25

Maurizio Pollini

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 & Symphonic Variations (Live)

Alsop, Marin

Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

James King, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Wiener Philharmoniker, Leonard Bernstein

Smetana: Má Vlast

Czech Philharmonic, Jiri Belohlavek

Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos.4 "Italian" & 5 "Reformation"

London Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado

Bach, J.S.: Brandenburg Concertos

John Eliot Gardiner

Sibelius, Adès: Violin Concertos

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Hannu Lintu, Augustin Hadelich

Debussy: La Mer & Preludes

Hallé Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder

Destination Rachmaninov: Departure

Daniil Trifonov, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Bach: Cantata No 147; The Six Motets; Chorales & Chorale Preludes for Advent and Christmas

Sir David Willcocks, King's College Choir Cambridge

Mozart: Piano Concertos No.9 K.271 & No.21 K.467

Mitsuko Uchida, The Cleveland Orchestra

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concertos

Alexander Melnikov

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection'

Simon Rattle, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique/Le Carnaval Romain

London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis

Brahms: Symphony No.4

Wiener Philharmoniker, Carlos Kleiber

Schumann : Kinderszenen, Waldszenen & Bunte Blätter

Maria-João Pires

Bach: Sonatas & Partitas for solo violin

Isabelle Faust

Brahms: Symphony No.3; Tragic Overture; Song of Destiny

Berliner Philharmoniker, Claudio Abbado, Ernst Senff Chor, Ernst Senff

Mozart: Symphonies No. 38 "Prague" & No. 41 "Jupiter"

Freiburger Barockorchester, René Jacobs

Purcell: Dido and Aeneas

Emmanuelle Haïm

Schubert: Symphonie No. 8 / Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4

Giuseppe Sinopoli, Philharmonia Orchestra

Dvořák

Alisa Weilerstein, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Jiri Belohlavek, Anna Polonsky

Mahler: Symphony No. 1

Adam Fischer, Düsseldorfer Symphoniker

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5

Semyon Bychkov, Berliner Philharmoniker

Chopin: Preludes / Sonate No. 2 / Etudes, Op. 25

Grigory Sokolov

Mozart: Symphonies Nos.40 & 41 "Jupiter"

Wiener Philharmoniker, Leonard Bernstein

Grieg & Schumann: Piano Concertos

Leif Ove Andsnes, Mariss Jansons, Berliner Philharmoniker

Beethoven : Symphony No.3, 'Eroica'

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, The Chamber Orchestra Of Europe

Holst: The Planets

London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, London Philharmonic Choir, Neville Creed

Schubert: Trout Quintet

Gérard Caussé, Renaud Capuçon, Gautier Capucon

Ravel: Piano Concertos; Valses nobles et sentimentales

Krystian Zimerman, The Cleveland Orchestra, London Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Boulez

Phibbs & Mozart: Clarinet Concertos

Mark Van de Wiel

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker - Symphony No. 4

Valery Gergiev, Mariinsky Orchestra

Mahler: Symphony No.5

Wiener Philharmoniker, Leonard Bernstein, Friedrich Pfeiffer

Schubert: Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Live)

Ian Bostridge

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring / Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy

Orchestra of the Kirov Opera, St. Petersburg, Valery Gergiev

Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 7

Wiener Philharmoniker, Carlos Kleiber

Bach: The Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (1981) - Gould Remastered

Glenn Gould

Daily Rarities

Hand-picked hidden gems

Novák: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1

Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra

Kosenko: Piano Music, Vol. 2

Natalya Shkoda

Goodnight Mommy (Ich seh, Ich seh) [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack]

Olga Neuwirth

Honegger/ Martinu/ Bach/ Pintscher/ Ravel

Frank Peter Zimmermann, Heinrich Schiff

Shifting Cells

Columbus State University Percussion Ensemble, Amy Griffiths, Paul Vaillancourt, Matthew Price, Jonathan Ryan

Knussen: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3

Oliver Knussen

Grisey: Les espaces acoustiques

Asko Ensemble, WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln, Stefan Asbury

Jennifer Higdon: Chamber Music

Various Artists

Spanish Guitar Music Of Five Centuries (Vol. 1)

Narciso Yepes

Kveðið Í Bjargi

Hamrahlíðarkórinn

Puzzle Wood

Natasha Barrett

Bach Mirror

Thomas Enhco, Vassilena Serafimova

Granville Bantock: Omar Khayyám

BBC Singers

Close Ups: Music for Clarinet & Percussion

Martin Fröst

Bomtempo: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2

Algarve Orchestra

Satoh: From the Depth of Silence

Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra

Bridges To Japan

Manuela Wiesler

Une soirée chez Berlioz

Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Tanguy de Williencourt, Thibaut Roussel

Piano Concerto in C, Op.14 - Piano Concerto in E flat Op.25

Kölner Rundfunk Sinfonie Orchester, Roland Bader

A Lindberg Extravaganza

Christian Lindberg

Stradella: Esule dalle sfere

Alessandro Stradella Consort

Choral Settings of Kassiani

English Chamber Choir

Schwantner/Druckman/Albert

Juilliard Orchestra

Hypnagogia

Exaudi Vocal Ensemble, James Weeks

Skin.Double

Various Artists

Koželuch: Complete Keyboard Sonatas, Vol. 1

Kemp English

Hungarian Chronicle - Songs From the Hungarian Conquest To the 19th Century

Vagantes

In Defense of the Machine

Various Artists

Druschetzky: Works for Timpani and Orchestra

Zoltán Rácz

Fantasia bellissima

Bernhard Hofstötter

Fišer: Complete Piano Sonatas

Zuzana Šimurdová

Barber: Summer Music / Carter: Woodwind Quintet

Nigel Shore

Beatriz Alessio Plays Gilberto Mendes

Beatriz Alessio

Llibre Vermell de Montserrat

Hespèrion XX, Jordi Savall

Air électrique: Original Music for Theremin & Piano

Thorwald Jørgensen

Ecomúsica | Aves

Fábio Caramuru

The Eight Sounds

Robin Engelen

Bellissimo Splendore: Early 17th Century Music At the Court of Brussels

La Caccia, Patrick Denecker

Paintings

Niehusmann Guitar Duo

Zaderatsky: Piano Works

Jascha Nemtsov

The Art of Agony

Viney-Grinberg Duo

Goetz: Piano Quartet in E Major, Op. 6 & Piano Quintet in C Minor, Op. 16

Various Artists

Myslivecek: Symphonies

Concerto Köln

Vecchi: Missa in Resurrectione Domini - Motets -Canzoni

Cappella Musicale del Duomo di Modena

A White Room

Schubert Ensemble

Space : Bass

Umberto Echo & Christine Hoock

Xenakis: Les Percussions chez Xenakis

Pedro Carneiro

Artist Playlists

Music chosen by great artists

Manfred Honeck: Favorites

Manfred Honeck

Conductor

Seattle Symphony: Favorites

Ludovic Morlot

Music Director, Seattle Symphony

Sascha Goetzel: Vienna 1900

Sascha Goetzel

Conductor

Pablo Heras-Casado: My Musical History

Pablo Heras-Casado

Conductor

Danish String Quartet: Favorites

Danish String Quartet

String Quartet

Emerson String Quartet: Favorites

Emerson String Quartet

String Quartet

Thomas Adès: Favorites

Thomas Adès

Composer, pianist and conductor

Lisette Oropesa: Favorites

Lisette Oropesa

Soprano

Contemporary Vocal Music

Nico Muhly

Composer

Contemporary Orchestral Music

Anna Thorvaldsdottir

Composer

Calidore String Quartet: String Quartet Rarities

Calidore String Quartet

String Quartet

Kronos Quartet: Favorites

John Sherba

Violinist

Carolina Eyck: Theremin Originals

Carolina Eyck

Theremin player

Sarah Jeffery: The Baroque Recorder

Sarah Jeffery

Recorder player

Concertgebouworkest

Joel Ethan Fried

Artistic Director, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

The King's Singers: The Commissioners

The King's Singers

Vocal Group

Pavarotti: The Official Playlist

The Pavarotti Estate

Exclusive to Primephonic

Nic McGegan: Baroque Opera

Nic McGegan

Conductor

Keri-Lynn Wilson: My Musical Souvenirs

Keri-Lynn Wilson

Conductor

A History of Black Composers

Braimah Kanneh-Mason

Violinist

Michael Fabiano: Favorites

Michael Fabiano

Tenor

Tenebrae: Quiet Voices

Nigel Short

Tenebrae Founder & Artistic Director

Julie Fuchs: French Music

Julie Fuchs

Soprano

British Choral Tradition

Andrew Nethsingha

Director of Music at St John's College, Cambridge

Camille Thomas: Favorites

Camille Thomas

Cellist

Colin Currie: American Pioneers

Colin Currie

Percussionist

Francesca Dego: The Italian Violin

Francesca Dego

Violinist

Benjamin Bernheim: Favorites

Benjamin Bernheim

Tenor

Classical Meets Jazz

Julian Bliss

Clarinettist

Brooklyn Rider: Favorites

Brooklyn Rider

String Quartet

Ailyn Pérez: My Guiding Voices

Ailyn Pérez

Soprano

Donald Runnicles: Favorites

Donald Runnicles

Conductor

American Composers

Michael Tilson Thomas

Conductor

Pioneering Women Composers

Nicolas Horvath

Pianist

Noah Bendix-Balgley: Folk Inspirations

Noah Bendix-Balgley

Violinist

Eldbjørg Hemsing: The Sound of Childhood

Eldbjørg Hemsing

Violinist

Piotr Beczała: Favorites

Piotr Beczała

Tenor

Ching-Yun Hu: Favorites

Ching-Yun Hu

Pianist

Matthew Barley: Cello Favorites

Matthew Barley

Cellist

Kirill Karabits: Favorites

Kirill Karabits

Conductor

Sophia Bacelar: Favorites

Sophia Bacelar

Cellist

Jasmine Choi: Music for Now

Jasmine Choi

Flautist

Thematic Playlists

Music on special topics

Female Composers

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Female Conductors

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Monsters

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Music from Video Games

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

In Memoriam: Sir Stephen Cleobury

James Fleury

Artist & Label Relations

Storms

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Heroes & Legends

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Dark Sides

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Beethoven Chamber Essentials

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Choral Peace

PENTATONE

Classical Label

The Baroque

PENTATONE

Classical Label

Ghosts

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Revolution

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Focus: Luciano Pavarotti

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Musical Moments

Deutsche Grammophon

Deutsche Grammophon

Water

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Child Prodigies

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Focus: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Women In Classical: The First Names Club

[PIAS]

.

Easter – Gems of Sacred Music

harmonia mundi

Record Label

Émigré

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Trains

Mary Elizabeth Kelly

Primephonic Curator

Beethoven Piano Essentials

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Forests

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Musical Couples

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Keith Jarrett Essentials

ECM Records

Record Label

Opus 1

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Once Upon a Time

Natalia Fernández Muela

Primephonic Catalog Specialist

Project 12

Deutsche Grammophon

Deutsche Grammophon

Beethoven Orchestral Essentials

Carlos Áñez

Primephonic Catalog Specialist

Focus: Gianandrea Noseda

Guy Jones

Head of Curation

Female Trailblazers

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Women In Music

Maryna Boiko

Curation Manager

Done